OH – Class v. Gwin et al – Docket

Class filed a lawsuit against Judge Gwin and others

U.S. District Court
Northern District of Ohio (Akron)
CIVIL DOCKET FOR CASE #: 5:06-cv-01465-JRA
Class v. Gwin et al
Assigned to: Judge John R. Adams
Cause: 18:1964 Racketeering (RICO) Act
Date Filed: 06/14/2006
Date Terminated: 07/25/2006
Jury Demand: None
Nature of Suit: 470 Racketeer/Corrupt Organization
Jurisdiction: Diversity

Plaintiff
Rodney D. Class represented by Rodney D. Class
P.O. Box 435
High Shoals, NC 28077
704-742-3123
PRO SE
V.
Defendant
James S. Gwin
Defendant
Thomas J. Moyer represented by Frank M. Strigari
Calfee, Halter & Griswold – Columbus
1100 Fifth Third Center
21 East State Street
Columbus, OH 43215
614-466-2872
Fax: 614-728-7592
Email: fstrigari@calfee.com
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Terrence O’Donnell represented by Frank M. Strigari
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Maureen O’Connor represented by Frank M. Strigari
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Evelyn Lundberg Stratton represented by Frank M. Strigari
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Francis E. Sweeney represented by Frank M. Strigari
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Paul E. Pfeifer represented by Frank M. Strigari
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Alice Robie Resnick represented by Frank M. Strigari
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
William B. Hoffman represented by Linda L. Woeber
Montgomery, Rennie & Jonson
Ste. 2100
36 East Seventh Street
Cincinnati, OH 45202
513-241-4722
Fax: 513-241-8775
Email: lwoeber@mrjlaw.com
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICEDKimberly Vanover Riley
Montgomery, Rennie & Jonson – Cleveland
Ste. 555
14701 Detroit Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44107
440-779-7978
Fax: 513-768-9205
Email: kriley@mrjlaw.com
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
John F. Boggins represented by Linda L. Woeber
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICEDKimberly Vanover Riley
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
W. Scott Gwin represented by Linda L. Woeber
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICEDKimberly Vanover Riley
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
John W. Wise represented by Linda L. Woeber
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICEDKimberly Vanover Riley
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Julie A. Edwards represented by Linda L. Woeber
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICEDKimberly Vanover Riley
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Sheila G. Farmer represented by Linda L. Woeber
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICEDKimberly Vanover Riley
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Edward E. O’Farrell represented by Linda L. Woeber
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICEDKimberly Vanover Riley
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Elizabeth L. Thomakos represented by Linda L. Woeber
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICEDKimberly Vanover Riley
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Mary W. Space represented by Linda L. Woeber
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICEDKimberly Vanover Riley
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
William Green represented by Carl E. Cormany
Mazanec, Raskin Ryder & Keller – Solon
100 Franklin’s Row
34305 Solon Road
Solon, OH 44139
440-248-7906
Fax: 440-248-8861
Email: ccormany@mrrlaw.com
LEAD ATTORNEYRobert C. Urban, Jr.
Johnson, Urban & Range
P.O. Box 1007
117 South Broadway
New Philadelphia, OH 44663
330-364-5593
Fax: 330-364-3714
Email: burban@jurlawfirm.com
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Amanda K. Spies represented by Robert C. Urban, Jr.
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
David C. Hipp represented by Robert C. Urban, Jr.
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Scott J. Mastin represented by Robert C. Urban, Jr.
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Robert R. Stephenson, III represented by Robert C. Urban, Jr.
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
James Range represented by Carl E. Cormany
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEYRobert C. Urban, Jr.
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Christine Weimer represented by Carl E. Cormany
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEYRobert C. Urban, Jr.
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Michael C. Johnson represented by Carl E. Cormany
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEYRobert C. Urban, Jr.
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Thomas R. Staggers represented by Carl E. Cormany
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEYRobert C. Urban, Jr.
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Shawn E. Nelson represented by Carl E. Cormany
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEYRobert C. Urban, Jr.
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Bob Taft represented by Frank M. Strigari
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Jim Petro represented by Frank M. Strigari
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Betty D. Montgomery represented by Frank M. Strigari
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Rockne W. Clarke represented by Robert C. Urban, Jr.
(See above for address)
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Bob Ney
Defendant
Ralph Regula
Defendant
Franklin R. Caitrider represented by Frank M. Strigari
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICEDMindy A. Worly
Office of the Attorney General – East Broad Street
State of Ohio
30 East Broad Street
Columbus, OH 43215
614-644-7233
Fax: 866-474-4985
Email: mindy.worly@ohioattorneygeneral.gov
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Charlie Wilson represented by Frank M. Strigari
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
John Boccieri represented by Frank M. Strigari
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
Jon Husted represented by Frank M. Strigari
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
John R. Willamowski represented by Frank M. Strigari
(See above for address)
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Defendant
John Doe
1 through 46

 

Date Filed # Docket Text
06/14/2006 1 Complaint against Alice Robie Resnick, William B. Hoffman, John F. Boggins, W. Scott Gwin, John W. Wise, Julie A. Edwards, Sheila G. Farmer, Edward E. O’Farrell, Elizabeth L. Thomakos, Mary W. Space, William Green, Amanda K. Spies, David C. Hipp, Scott J. Mastin, Robert R. Stephenson, III, James Range, Christine Weimer, Michael C. Johnson, Thomas R. Staggers, Shawn E. Nelson, Bob Taft, Jim Petro, Betty D. Montgomery, Rockne W. Clarke, Bob Ney, Ralph Regula, Franklin R. Caitrider, Charlie Wilson, John Boccieri, Jon Husted, James S. Gwin, John R. Willamowski, John Doe, Thomas J. Moyer, Terrence O’Donnell, Maureen O’Connor, Evelyn Lundberg Stratton, Francis E. Sweeney and Paul E. Pfeifer (Filing fee paid $350; receipt number 54660000203) Filed by Rodney D. Class. (Attachments: # 1 Civil Cover Sheet)(S, He) (Entered: 06/14/2006)
06/14/2006 Summons and Magistrate Consent Forms issued for service upon defendants Alice Robie Resnick, William B. Hoffman, John F. Boggins, W. Scott Gwin, John W. Wise, Julie A. Edwards, Sheila G. Farmer, Edward E. O’Farrell, Elizabeth L. Thomakos, Mary W. Space, William Green, Amanda K. Spies, David C. Hipp, Scott J. Mastin, Robert R. Stephenson, III, James Range, Christine Weimer, Michael C. Johnson, Thomas R. Staggers, Shawn E. Nelson, Bob Taft, Jim Petro, Betty D. Montgomery, Rockne W. Clarke, Bob Ney, Ralph Regula, Franklin R. Caitrider, Charlie Wilson, John Boccieri, Jon Husted, James S. Gwin, John R. Willamowski, John Doe, Thomas J. Moyer, Terrence O’Donnell, Maureen O’Connor, Evelyn Lundberg Stratton, Francis E. Sweeney and Paul E. Pfeifer on 6/14/06. (S, He) (Entered: 06/14/2006)
06/14/2006 Random Assignment of Magistrate Judge George J. Limbert, pursuant to Local Rule 3.1. (S, He) (Entered: 06/14/2006)
06/14/2006 2 Return of Service Executed upon James S. Gwin by personal service on 6/14/06 filed by Rodney D. Class (S, He) (Entered: 06/14/2006)
06/15/2006 3 Order reassigning case to Judge John R. Adams for all further proceedings signed by Judge James S. Gwin on 6/14/06. (M, G) (Entered: 06/15/2006)
06/19/2006 4 Return of Service Executed upon Rockne W. Clark, David C. Hipp, Edward E. O’Farrell, Mary W. Space, Amanda K. Spies, Robert R. Stephenson, III and Elizabeth L. Thomakos by personal service on 6/14/06 filed by Rodney D. Class. (S, He) (Entered: 06/20/2006)
06/19/2006 5 Return of Service Executed upon John Boccieri, Franklin R. Caitrider, Jon Husted, Scott J. Mastin, Betty D. Montgomery, Shawn E. Nelson, Jim Petro, Bob Taft and John R. Williamowski by personal service on 6/15/06 filed by Rodney D. Class. (S, He) (Entered: 06/20/2006)
06/19/2006 6 Return of Service Executed upon John F. Boggins, Julie A. Edwards, Sheila G. Farmer, William Green, W. Scott Gwin, William B. Hoffman, Michael C. Johnson, Thomas J. Moyer, Maureen O’Connor, Terrence O’Donnell, Paul E. Pfeifer, James Range, Alice Robie Resnick, Evelyn Lundberg Stratton, Christine Weimer, Charlie Wilson and John W. Wise by personal service on 6/16/06 filed by Rodney D. Class. (S, He) (Entered: 06/20/2006)
06/19/2006 7 Return of Service Executed upon Robert W. Ney and Ralph Regula by personal service on 6/19/06 filed by Rodney D. Class. (S, He) (Entered: 06/20/2006)
06/30/2006 8 Answer to Complaint (Related Doc # 1 ) filed by Amanda K. Spies, David C. Hipp, Scott J. Mastin, Robert R. Stephenson, and Rockne W. Clarke. (Urban, Jr., Robert) Modified text on 7/3/2006 (P, G). (Entered: 06/30/2006)
06/30/2006 9 DUPLICATE FILING SEE # 8 . Answer to Complaint (Related Doc # 1 ) filed by David C. Hipp. (Urban, Jr., Robert) Modified on 7/3/2006 (P, G). (Entered: 06/30/2006)
06/30/2006 10 DUPLICATE FILING SEE # 8 . Answer to Complaint (Related Doc # 1 ) filed by Scott J. Mastin. (Urban, Jr., Robert) Modified on 7/3/2006 to note duplicate filing (P, G). (Entered: 06/30/2006)
06/30/2006 11 DUPLICATE FILING SEE # 8 . Answer to Complaint (Related Doc # 1 ) filed by Robert R. Stephenson, III. (Urban, Jr., Robert) Modified on 7/3/2006 to note duplicate filing(P, G). (Entered: 06/30/2006)
06/30/2006 12 DUPLICATE FILING SEE # 8 . Answer to Complaint (Related Doc # 1 ) filed by Rockne W. Clarke. (Urban, Jr., Robert) Modified on 7/3/2006 to note duplicate filing (P, G). (Entered: 06/30/2006)
06/30/2006 13 Motion to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint or in the alternative motion for more definitie statement or in the alternative for leave to respond to plaintiff’s complaint after case management conference filed by Shawn E. Nelson. (Urban, Jr., Robert) (Entered: 06/30/2006)
06/30/2006 14 FILING ERROR. Motion to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint or in the alternative for more definite statement or in the alternative for leave to respond to plaintiff’s complaint after case management conference filed by Thomas R. Staggers. (Urban, Jr., Robert) Modified on 7/3/2006 to note filing error(P, G). (Entered: 06/30/2006)
06/30/2006 15 FILING ERROR. Motion to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint or in the alternative for more definite statement or in the alternative for leave to respond to plaintiff’s complaint after case management conference filed by Michael C. Johnson. (Urban, Jr., Robert) Modified on 7/3/2006 to note filing error(P, G). (Entered: 06/30/2006)
06/30/2006 16 FILING ERROR. Motion to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint or in the alternative for more definite statement or in the alternative for leave to respond to plaintiff’s complaint after case management conference filed by Christine Weimer. (Urban, Jr., Robert) Modified on 7/3/2006 to note filing error(P, G). (Entered: 06/30/2006)
06/30/2006 17 FILING ERROR. Motion to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint or in the alternative for more definite statement or in the alternative for leave to respond to plaintiff’s complaint after case management conference filed by James Range. (Urban, Jr., Robert) Modified on 7/3/2006 to note filing error(P, G). (Entered: 06/30/2006)
06/30/2006 18 FILING ERROR. Motion to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint or in the alternative for more definite statement or in the alternative for leave to respond to plaintiff’s complaint after case management conference filed by William Green. (Urban, Jr., Robert) Modified on 7/3/2006 to note filing error(P, G). (Entered: 06/30/2006)
07/03/2006 19 Motion to dismiss of Defendants filed by Alice Robie Resnick, Bob Taft, Jim Petro, Betty D. Montgomery, Franklin R. Caitrider, Charlie Wilson, John Boccieri, Jon Husted, John R. Willamowski, Thomas J. Moyer, Terrence O’Donnell, Maureen O’Connor, Evelyn Lundberg Stratton, Francis E. Sweeney, Paul E. Pfeifer. Related document(s) 1 . (Strigari, Frank) (Entered: 07/03/2006)
07/05/2006 20 Motion to dismiss filed by William B. Hoffman, John F. Boggins, W. Scott Gwin, John W. Wise, Julie A. Edwards, Sheila G. Farmer, Edward E. O’Farrell, Elizabeth L. Thomakos, Mary W. Space. (Attachments: # 1 Memorandum in Support# 2 Exhibit A# 3 Exhibit B# 4 Exhibit C# 5 Exhibit D# 6 Exhibit E)(Riley, Kimberly) (Entered: 07/05/2006)
07/05/2006 21 Application to Clerk for entry of default against all defendants excluding John Doe 1 through 46 filed by Rodney D. Class. (Attachments: # 1 Proposed Entry of Default) (S, He) (Entered: 07/05/2006)
07/05/2006 22 Motion for summary judgment filed by Rodney D. Class. (Attachments: # 1 U.S. Supreme Court Case)(S, He) (Entered: 07/05/2006)
07/07/2006 23 Prayer/Motion to strike filed by Rodney D. Class (Related document 20 ). (R, N) (Entered: 07/07/2006)
07/07/2006 24 Prayer/Motion to strike filed by Rodney D. Class (Related document 19 ). (R, N) (Entered: 07/07/2006)
07/10/2006 25 Memorandum in Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Default Judgment (Application for entry of default) (Related document 21 ) filed by William B. Hoffman, John F. Boggins, W. Scott Gwin, John W. Wise, Julie A. Edwards, Sheila G. Farmer, Edward E. O’Farrell, Elizabeth L. Thomakos, Mary W. Space. (Riley, Kimberly) Modified docket text on 7/11/2006 (R, N). (Entered: 07/10/2006)
07/10/2006 26 Memorandum in Opposition to Motion for summary judgment filed by William B. Hoffman, John F. Boggins, W. Scott Gwin, John W. Wise, Julie A. Edwards, Sheila G. Farmer, Edward E. O’Farrell, Elizabeth L. Thomakos, Mary W. Space. Related document(s) 22 . (Riley, Kimberly) Modified docket text on 7/11/2006 (R, N). (Entered: 07/10/2006)
07/12/2006 27 Opposition to Motion for summary judgment and request for default filed by Alice Robie Resnick, Bob Taft, Jim Petro, Betty D. Montgomery, Franklin R. Caitrider, Charlie Wilson, John Boccieri, Jon Husted, John R. Willamowski, Thomas J. Moyer, Terrence O’Donnell, Maureen O’Connor, Evelyn Lundberg Stratton, Francis E. Sweeney, Paul E. Pfeifer. Related document(s) 22 . (Strigari, Frank) (Entered: 07/12/2006)
07/12/2006 28 Response to Motion for summary judgment and default judgment filed by Amanda K. Spies, David C. Hipp, Scott J. Mastin, Robert R. Stephenson, III, Rockne W. Clarke. Related document(s) 22 . (Urban, Jr., Robert) (Entered: 07/12/2006)
07/14/2006 29 Motion for recusal or vicarious disqualification for Law Firm of Montogmery, Rennie & Johnson and the firm of Kimberly Vanover Riley and Linda L. Woeberl with verified petition for redress of common law fraud filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/14/2006)
07/14/2006 30 Motion for recusal or vicarious disqualification for Assistant Attorney General Frank M. Strigari with verified petition for redress of common law fraud filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/14/2006)
07/14/2006 31 Motion for recusal or vicarious disqualification for Attorney Robert C. Urban Jr., with verified petition for redress of common law fraud filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/14/2006)
07/14/2006 32 Motion for recusal or vicarious disqualification for Michael C. Johnson with verified petition for redress of common law fraud filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/14/2006)
07/14/2006 33 Prayer/Motion to strike defendants attorney answer to default filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/14/2006)
07/14/2006 34 Prayer/Motion to strike the defendants motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim (Related documents 13 and 19 ) filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/14/2006)
07/14/2006 35 Prayer/Motion to strike the defendants motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim (Related documents 13 and 19 ) filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/14/2006)
07/14/2006 36 Prayer/Motion to strike all filing for failure to file the enter of appearance docket filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/14/2006)
07/14/2006 37 Prayer/Motion to strike all filing for failure to file the enter of appearance docket filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/14/2006)
07/14/2006 38 Motion to strike all filing for failure to file the enter of appearance docket filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/14/2006)
07/14/2006 39 Motion to strike all filing for failure to file the enter of appearance docket filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/14/2006)
07/17/2006 40 Prayer/Motion to strike defendants attorney answer to default filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/18/2006)
07/17/2006 41 Prayer/Motion to strike defendants attorney answer to default filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/18/2006)
07/17/2006 42 Prayer/Motion to strike defendants attorney answer to default filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/18/2006)
07/17/2006 43 Prayer/Motion to strike defendants 12(B) claims filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/18/2006)
07/17/2006 44 Prayer/Motion to strike defendants 12(B) claims filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/18/2006)
07/17/2006 45 Prayer/Motion to strike defendants 12(B) (6) claims filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/18/2006)
07/17/2006 46 Prayer/Motion to strike defendants 12(B) (6) claims filed by Rodney D. Class. (R, N) (Entered: 07/18/2006)
07/19/2006 47 Attorney Appearance of Mindy Worly by Frank M. Strigari filed by Franklin R. Caitrider. (Strigari, Frank) Modified text on 7/20/2006 (S, T). (Entered: 07/19/2006)
07/24/2006 48 Attorney Appearance by Carl E. Cormany filed by on behalf of William Green, James Range, Christine Weimer, Michael C. Johnson, Thomas R. Staggers, Shawn E. Nelson. (Cormany, Carl) (Entered: 07/24/2006)
07/24/2006 49 Brief in Opposition to Plaintiff’s Prayer/Motion to Strike filed by William Green, James Range, Christine Weimer, Michael C. Johnson, Thomas R. Staggers, Shawn E. Nelson. Related document(s) 24 . (Cormany, Carl) (Entered: 07/24/2006)
07/24/2006 50 Brief in Opposition to Plaintiff’s Request for Default filed by William Green, James Range, Christine Weimer, Michael C. Johnson, Thomas R. Staggers, Shawn E. Nelson. Related document(s) 21 . (Cormany, Carl) (Entered: 07/24/2006)
07/25/2006 51 Memorandum Opinion and Order dismissing this matter. An appeal from this decision could not be taken in good faith. Further, Mr. Class is permanently enjoined from filing any new lawsuits or other documents without seeking and obtaining leave of court. Signed by Judge John R. Adams on 7/25/06. (K, Chr) (Entered: 07/25/2006)
07/25/2006 52 Judgment Entry dismissing this matter. An appeal from this decision could not be taken in good faith. Signed by Judge John R. Adams on 7/25/06. (K, Chr) (Entered: 07/25/2006)